UPSC CSE Prelims Previous Year’s Questions of Science & Technology with Solutions (2016-2021)

The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) is the central recruiting agency held responsible for the appointment of group “A” officers under varying services.

The competitive examination comprises of two successive stages :

(i) Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination (Objective Type) for the selection of candidates for Main Examination; and

(ii) Civil Services (Main) Examination (Written and Interview) for the selection of candidates for the various Services and posts.

The first phase of the UPSC exam i.e. the Preliminary Examination comprises two Objective type papers (MCQ based), General Studies Paper-I and General Studies Paper-II (CSAT), Paper- II is qualifying in nature (33% marks are needed). In Paper- I for every correct answer 2 marks are awarded and for every wrong answer, 1/3rd marks will be deducted i.e. 0.66 marks. Whereas, in Paper-II 2.5 marks are awarded for each correct answer, and 1/3rd marks (0.833 marks) are deducted for each wrong answer. The duration of the examination is 2 hours for each paper and both papers are conducted on the same day.

It is important to note that this stage of the examination is meant to serve as a screening test only as the marks obtained in the Preliminary Examination will not be counted for determining the final rank or service of a candidate.

The odds of clearing this stage are highly skewed as the number of candidates who qualify for the Main Examination is about twelve to thirteen times the total approximate number of vacancies to be filled in the year. Only those candidates who are declared to have qualified in the Preliminary Examination in the year will be eligible for admission to the Main Examination of that year. The cut-off marks for the past years for the General category are mentioned below.

 

UPSC Prelims Cut-off Marks over the years (2016-2021)

 

Year

Cut-off Marks for General category

Percentage

2016

116/200

58%

2017

105.34/200

52.67%

2018

98/200

49%

2019

98/200

49%

2020

92.51/200

46.61%

The Preliminary Exam follows the pattern of objective–type for assessment. It comprises questions from various domains such as economy, polity, geography, history, etc. The syllabus for Paper-I of the Preliminary Examination is given below

  • Current events of national and international importance.
  • History of India and Indian National Movement.
  • Indian and World Geography-Physical, Social, Economic Geography of India and the World.
  • Indian Polity and Governance-Constitution, Political System, Panchayati Raj, Public Policy, Rights Issues, etc.
  • Economic and Social Development-Sustainable Development, Poverty, Inclusion, Demographics, Social Sector Initiatives, etc.
  • General issues on Environmental ecology, Biodiversity, and Climate Change - that do not require subject specialization.
  • General Science.

 

It is important to prepare for each subject or topic mentioned in the syllabus in a holistic manner in order to clear the examination. While preparing for Paper-I it is important to solve previous year’s questions to get an idea of the breadth of questions asked and predict what sort of questions can be asked in the next year.

The number of questions asked from Science & Technology  is substantial. The questions on Science & Technology have been compiled below after careful analysis of the previous year’s UPSC papers from 2016-2021.

Weightage of Sub-topics of Science & Technology questions in the previous 6 years (2016-2021):

 

TRENDS AND STRATEGY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY:

Science and Technology is an important part of the UPSC Prelims exam. The trend of general science questions is declining and the questions from Technology and biotechnology are increasing. The most important topics in Science & Technology are - Biotechnology and ICT. The questions revolve around the topics that are in news. So, it is important to read newspapers thoroughly. Find out the science topics in newspapers for instance- Space, Biotechnology, new technologies, etc. Do some research on the topics from the internet and clear your concept, as most of the questions are analytical and application based. Also make a habit of reading the column of Science in The Hindu every Sunday. Apart from this, the questions from Space technology are also asked every year by the UPSC. Keep looking at the new space programs, new missiles, new defense technologies, etc. by NASA or ISRO.

 

 YEAR-WISE QUESTIONS (2016-2021)

 

2021

 Q.1 Water can dissolve more substances than any other liquid because

a) it is dipolar in nature

b) it is a good conductor of heat

c) it has high value of specific heat

d) it is an oxide of hydrogen

 

Answer – A

 

Q.2 With reference to street-lighting, how do sodium lamps differ from LED lamps?

  1. Sodium lamps produce light in 360 degrees but it is not so in the case of LED lamps.
  2. As street-lights, sodium lamps have a longer lifespan than LED lamps.
  3. The spectrum of visible light from sodium lamps is almost monochromatic while LED lamps offer significant colour advantages in street lighting.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 3 only

b) 2 only

c) 1 and 3

d) 1, 2 and 3

 

Answer – C

 

Q.3 Which one of the following is a reason why astronomical distances are measured in light-years?

a) Distances among stellar bodies do not change.

b) Gravity of stellar bodies does not change.

c) Light always travels in a straight line.

d) Speed of light is always the same.

 

Answer – D

 

Q.4  In a pressure cooker, the temperature at which the food is cooked depends mainly upon which of the following?

  1. Area of the hole in the lid
  2. Temperature of the flame
  3. Weight of the lid

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 and 2 Only

b) 2 and 3 Only

c) 1 and 3 Only

d) 1, 2 and 3

 

Answer – D

 

Q.5 Bisphenol A (BPA) , a cause of concern, is a structural/key component in the manufacture of which of the following kinds of plastics?

a) Low density polyethylene

b) Polycarbonate

c) Polyethylene terephthalate

d) Polyvinyl chloride

 

Answer – B

 

Q.6 Triclosan considered harmful when exposed to high levels for a long time, is most likely present in which of the following?

a) Food preservatives

b) Fruit-ripening substances

c) Reused plastic containers

d) Toiletries

 

Answer – D

 

Q.7 With reference to recent developments regarding ‘Recombinant Vector Vaccines’, consider the following statements:

  1. Genetic engineering is applied in the development of these vaccines.
  2. Bacteria and viruses are used as vectors.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 Only

b) 2 Only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

 

Answer – C

 

Q.8 In the context of hereditary diseases, consider the following statements:

  1. Passing on mitochondrial diseases from parent to child can be prevented by mitochondrial replacement therapy either before or after in vitro fertilization of the egg.
  2. A child inherits mitochondrial diseases entirely from mother and not from father.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

 

Answer – B

 

Q.9 Consider the following:

  1. Bacteria
  2. Fungi
  3. Virus

Which of the above can be cultured in artificial/synthetic medium?

a) 1 and 2 Only

b) 2 and 3 Only

c) 1 and 3 Only

d) 1, 2 and 3

 

Answer – A

 

Q.10 The term ‘ACE2’ is talked about in the context of

a) genes introduced in the genetically modified plants

b) development of India’s own satellite navigation system

c) radio collar for wildlife tracking

d) spread of viral diseases

 

Answer – D

 

Q.11   Consider the following statements:

  1. Adenoviruses have single-stranded DNA genomes whereas retroviruses have double-stranded DNA genomes.
  2. Common cold is sometimes caused by an adenovirus whereas AIDS is caused by a retrovirus.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 Only

b) 2 Only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

 

Answer – B

 

Q.12 Bollgard I and Bollgard II technologies are mentioned in the context of

a) Clonal propagation of crop plants

b) Developing genetically modified crop plants

c) Production of plant growth substances

d) Production of biofertilizers

 

Answer - B

 

2020

 Q.1 Which of the following statements are correct regarding the general difference between plant and animal cells ?

  1. Plant cells have cellulose cell walls whilst animal cells do not.
  2. Plant cells do not have plasma membranes unlike animal cells which do.
  3. Mature plant cell has one large vacuole whilst an animal cell has many small vacuoles.

Select the correct answer using the code given below :

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 

Answer – C

 

 Q.2 In the context of recent advances in human reproductive technology, ‘Pronuclear Transfer” is used for

(a) Fertilization of egg in vitro by the donor sperm

(b) Genetic modification of sperm producing cells

(c) Development of stem cells into functional embryos

(d) Prevention of mitochondrial in offspring

 

Answer – D

 

Q.3 What is the importance of using Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccines in India?

  1. These vaccines are effective against pneumonia as well as meningitis and sepsis.
  2. Dependence on antibiotics that are not effective against drug-resistant bacteria can be reduced.
  3. These vaccines have no side effects and cause no allergic reactions.

Select the correct answer using the code given below :

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 

Answer – B

 

Q.4 With reference to the carbon nanotubes, consider the following statement :

  1. They can be used as the carriers of drugs and antigens in the human body.
  2. They can be made into artificial blood capillaries for an injured part of the human body.
  3. They can be used in biochemical sensors.
  4. Carbon nanotubes are biodegradable.

Which of the statements given above are correct ?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2, 3 and 4 only

(c) 1, 3 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

 

Answer – C

 

Q.5 Consider the following statements :

  1. Genetic changes can be introduced in the cells that produce eggs or sperms of a prospective parent.
  2. A person’s genome can be edited before birth at the early embryonic stage.
  3. Human induced pluripotent stem cells can be injected into the embryo of a pig.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 2 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 

Answer – D

 

Q.6 With the present state of development, Artificial Intelligence can effectively do which of the following?

  1. Bring down electricity consumption in industrial units
  2. Create meaningful short stories and songs
  3. Disease diagnosis
  4. Text-to-speech conversion
  5. Wireless transmission of electrical energy

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1, 2, 3 and 5 only

(b) 1, 3, and 4 only

(c) 2, 4, and 5 only

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

 

Answer – B

 

Q.7  With reference to visible light communication (VLC) technology, which of the following statements are correct?

  1. VLC uses electromagnetic spectrum wavelengths 375 to 780nm
  2. VLC is known as long-range optical wireless communication
  3. VLC can transmit large amounts of data faster than Bluetooth
  4. VLC has no electromagnetic interference

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only

(b) 1, 2 and 4 only

(c) 1, 3 and 4 only

(d) 2, 3 and 4 only

 

Answer – C

 

Q.8  In India, the term “Public Key Infrastructure” is used in the context of

(a) Digital security infrastructure

(b) Food security infrastructure

(c) Health care and education infrastructure

(d) Telecommunication and transportation infrastructure

 

Answer – A

 

Q.9 Consider the following activities :

  1. Spraying pesticides on a crop field
  2. Inspecting the craters of active volcanoes
  3. Collecting breath samples from spouting whales for DNA analysis

At the present level of technology, which of the above activities can be successfully carried out by using drones ?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 

Answer – D

 

 Q.10 “The experiment will employ a trio of spacecraft flying in formation in the shape of an equilateral triangle that has sides one million kilometres long, with lasers shining between the craft.” The experiment in question refers to

(a) Voyager-2

(b) New Horizons

(c) LISA Pathfinder

(d) Evolved LISA

 

Answer – D

 

Q.11 With reference to solar water pumps, consider the following statements:

  1. Solar power can be used for running surface pumps and not for submersible pumps,
  2. Solar power can be used for running centrifugal pumps and not the ones with piston.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

 

Answer – D

 

 Q 12. With reference to “Blockchain Technology” consider the following statements:

  1. It is a public ledger that everyone can inspect, but which no single user controls.
  2. The structure and design of blockchain is such that all the data in it are about cryptocurrency only
  3. Applications that depend on basic features of blockchain can be developed without anybody’s permission.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

[b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 only

(d) 1 and  3 only

 

Answer: D

 

 Q 13. In India, why are some nuclear reactors kept under "IAEA safeguards" while others are not?

(a) Some use uranium and others use thorium

(b) Some use imported uranium and others use domestic supplies

(c) Some are operated by foreign enterprises and others are operated by domestic enterprises

(d) Some are State-owned and others are privately-owned

 

Answer: B

 

2019

Q.1 The word ‘Denisovan’ is sometimes mentioned in media in reference to

(a) fossil of a kind of dinosaurs

(b) an early human species

(c) a cave system found in North-East India

(d) a geological period in the history of Indian subcontinent

 

Answer – B

 

Q.2  With reference to the recent developments in science which one of the following statements is not correct?

(a) Functional chromosomes can be created by joining segments of DNA taken cells of different species.

(b) Pieces of artificial functional DNA can be created in laboratories.

(c) A piece of DNA taken out from an animal cell can be made to replicate outside a living cell in a laboratory.

(d) Cells taken out from plants and animals can be made to undergo cell division in laboratory petri dishes.

 

Answer – A

 

Q.3 ‘RNA interference (RNAi)’ technology has gained popularity in the last few years. Why?

  1. It is used in developing gene silencing therapies.
  2. It can be used in developing therapies for the treatment of cancer.
  3. It can be used to develop hormone replacement therapies.
  4. It can be used to produce crop plants that are resistant to virtual pathogens.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1, 2 and 4

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 1 and 4 only

 

Answer – A

 

Q.4 Which of the following are the reasons for the occurrence of multidrug resistance in microbial pathogens in India?

  1. Genetic predisposition of some people.
  2. Taking incorrect doses of antibiotics to cure diseases.
  3. Using antibiotics in livestock farming.
  4. Multiple chronic diseases in some people.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1,3 and 4

(d) 2,3 and 4

 

Answer – B

 

Q.5 What is cas9 protein that is often mentioned in the news ?

(a) A molecular scissors used in targeted gene editing

(b) A biosensor used in the accurate detection of pathogens in patients.

(c) A gene that makes plants pest-resistant

(d) A herbicidal substance synthesized in generally modified crops

 

Answer – A

 

Q.6  Which of the following statements is not correct?

(a) Hepatitis B virus is transmitted much like HIV.

(b) Hepatitis B, unlike hepatitis C, does not have a vaccine

(c) Globally, the number of people infected with Hepatitis B and C viruses are several times more than those infected with HIV.

(d) Some of those infected with Hepatitis B and C viruses do not show the symptoms for many years.

 

Answer – B

 

Q.7 With reference to communication technologies, what is/are the difference/differences between LTE (Long-Term Evolution) and VoLTE (Voice over Long-Term Evolution)?

  1. LTE is commonly marketed as 3G and VoLTE is commonly marketed as advanced 3G.
  2. LTE is data-only technology and VoLTE is voice-only technology.

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

 

Answer – D

 

Q.8 In The context of digital technologies for entertainment, consider the following statements :

  1. In Augmented Reality (AR), a simulated environment is created and the physical world is completely shut out.
  2. In Virtual Reality (VR), images generated from the computer are projected onto real life objects or surroundings.
  3. AR allows individuals to be present in the world and improves the experience using the camera of a smart-phone or PC.
  4. 4.VR closes the world, and transposes an individual, providing a complete immersion experience.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 and 4

(c) 1, 2 and 3

(d) 4 only

 

Answer – B

 

Q.9 Consider the following statements about a digital signature:

  1. An electronic record that identifies the certifying authority issuing it.
  2. Used to serve as a proof of identity of an individual to access information from servers on the Internet.
  3. An electronic method of signing an electronic document and ensuring that the original content is unchanged.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1,2 and 3

 

Answer – C

 

Q.10 In the context of wearable technology, which of the following tasks is/are accomplished by wearable devices?

  1. Location identification of a person
  2. Sleep monitoring of a person
  3. Assisting the hearing impaired person

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1,2 and 3

 

Answer – D

 

Q.11  Recently, scientists observed the merger of giant ‘blackholes’ billions of light-years away from the earth. What is the significance of this observation?

(a) ‘Higgs boson particles’ were detected.

(b) Gravitational waves were detected

(c) Possibility of intergalactic space travel through ‘wormhole’ was confirmed.

(d) It enabled the scientists to understand ‘singularity’.

 

Answer – B

  

2018

Q.1. Consider the following phenomena:

  1. Light is affected by gravity.
  2. The Universe is constantly expanding.
  3. Matter warps its surrounding space-time.

Which of the above is/are the predictions/predictions of Albert Einstein’s General Theory of Relativity, often discussed in the media?

  1. 1 and 2 only
  2. 3 only
  3. 1 and 3 only
  4. 1,2 and 3

 

Answer- D

 

Q.2. Consider the following pairs of

Terms sometimes seen in news                          Context /Topic

  1. Belle II experiment:                               Artificial Intelligence
  2. Block chain technology:                         Digital/ Crypto currency
  3. CRISPR — Cas9:                                    Particle Physics

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched ?

  1. 1 and 3 only
  2. 2 only
  3. 2 and 3 only
  4. 1, 2 and 3

 

Answer- B

 

Q.3. Consider the following:

(1) Birds

(2) Dust blowing

 (3) Rain

 (4) Wind blowing.

Which of the above spread plant diseases?

  1. 1 and 3 only
  2. 3 and 4 only
  3. 1, 2 and 4 only
  4. 1,2,3 and 4

Answer- D

Q.4. When the alarm of your smartphone rings in the morning, you wake up and tap it to stop the alarm which causes your geyser to be switched on automatically. The smart min-or in your bathroom shows the day’s weather and also indicates the level of water in your overhead tank. After you take some groceries from your refrigerator for making breakfast, it recognises the shortage of stock in it and places an order for the supply of fresh grocery items. When you step out of your house and lock the door, all lights, fans, geysers and AC machines get switched off automatically. On your way to the office, your car warns you about traffic congestion ahead and suggests an alternative route, and if you are late for a meeting, it sends a- message to your office accordingly. In the context of emerging communication technologies, which one of the following terms best applies to the above scenario?

(a)   Border Gateway Protocol

(b) Internet of Things

(c)  Internet Protocol

(d)  Virtual Private Network

Answer- B

Q.5. In which of the following areas can GPS technology be used?

  1. Mobile phone operations
  2. Banking operations
  3. Controlling the power grids

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

  • 1 only
  • 2 and 3 only
  • 1 and 3 only
  • 1,2 and 3

 

Answer- D

 

Q.6. The terms ‘Wanna Cry, Petya and Eternal Blue’ sometimes mentioned in the news recently are related to-

(a)  Exo-planets

(b)   Crypto-currency

(c)    Cyber attacks

(d)    Mini satellites

 

Answer- C

 

Q.7. “3D printing” has applications in which of the following?

  1. Preparation of confectionery items
  2. Manufacture of bionic ears
  3. Automotive industry
  4. Reconstructive surgeries
  5. Data processing technologies

Select the correct answer using the code given below :

(a)    1, 3 and 4 only

(b)    2, 3 and 5 only

(c)     1 and 4 only

(d)    1,2,3,4, and 5

 

Answer- D

 

Q.8. The identity platform ‘Aadhaar’ provides open “Application Programming Interfaces (APIs)”. What does it imply?

  1. It can be integrated into any electronic device.
  2. Online authentication using iris is possible.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a)    1 only

(b)     2 only

(c)   Both 1 and 2

(d)    Neither 1 nor 2

 

Answer- C

 

Q.9. With reference to the Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System (IRNSS), consider the following statements:

  1. IRNSS has three satellites in geostationary and four satellites in geosynchronous orbits.
  2. IRNSS covers the entire India and about 5500 sq. km beyond its borders.
  3. India will have its own satellite navigation system with full global coverage by the middle of 2019.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)    1 only

(b)     1 and 2 only

(c)     2 and 3 only

(d)    None

 

Answer- A

 

Q.10. With reference to India’s satellite launch vehicles, consider the following statements:

  1. PSLVs launch the satellites useful for Earth resources monitoring whereas GSLVs are designed mainly to launch communication satellites.
  2. Satellites launched by PSLV appear to remain permanently fixed in the same position in the sky, as viewed from a particular location on Earth.
  3. GSLV Mk III is a four-staged launch vehicle with the first and third stages l using solid rocket motors; and the second and fourth stages using liquid rocket engines.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)    1 only

(b)     2 and 3

(c)     1 and 2

(d)    3 only

 

Answer- A

 

Q.11 What is “Terminal High Altitude Area Defense (THAAD)”, sometimes seen in the news?

  1. An Israeli radar system
  2. India’s indigenous anti-missile Programme
  3. An American anti missile system
  4. A defence collaboration between Japan and South Korea

 

Answer: C

 

2017

 

Q.1. Consider the following pairs:

Commonly used material          Unwanted or controversial chemicals found in them

  1. Lipstick: Lead
  2. Soft drinks: Brominated vegetable oils
  3. Chinese fast food: Monosodium glutamate

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1,2 and 3

 

Answer- D

 

Q.2. Consider the following statements:

  1. 1. In tropical regions, Zika virus disease is transmitted by the same mosquito that transmits dengue.
  2. Sexual transmission of Zika virus disease is possible.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

 

Answer- C

 

Q.3. Organic Light Emitting Diodes (OLEDs) are used to create digital displays in many devices. What are the advantages of OLED displays over Liquid Crystal displays?

  1. OLED displays can be fabricated on flexible plastic substrates.
  2. Roll-up displays embedded in clothing can be made using OLEDs.
  3. Transparent displays are possible using OLEDs.

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1,2 and 3

(d) None of the above statements is correct

 

Answer- C

 

Q.4. In India, it is legally mandatory for which of the following to report on cyber security incidents?

  1. 1. Service providers
  2. Data centres
  3. Body corporate

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1,2 and 3

 

Answer- D

 

Q.5. What is the purpose of ‘evolved Laser Interferometer Space Antenna (eLISA)’ project?

(a) To detect neutrinos

(b) To detect gravitational waves

(c) To detect the effectiveness of missile defence system

(d) To study the effect of solar flares on our communication systems

 

Answer- B

 

Q.6. The terms Event Horizon, Singularity, String Theory and Standard Model are sometimes seen in the news in the context of

(a) Observation and understanding of the Universe

(b) Study of the solar and the lunar eclipses

(c) Placing satellites in the orbit of the Earth

(d) Origin and evolution of living organisms on the Earth

 

Answer- A

 

Q.7. What is the application of Somatic Cell Nuclear Transfer (SCNT) Technology?

(a) Production of bio larvicides

(b) Manufacture of biodegradable plastics

(c) Reproductive cloning of animals

(d) Production of organisms free of diseases

 

Answer- C

 

Q.8.The term ‘Domestic Content Requirement’ is sometimes seen in the news with reference to

(a) Developing solar power production in our country

(b) Granting licences to foreign T.V. channels in our country

(c) Exporting our food products to other countries

(d) Permitting foreign educational institutions to set up their campuses in our country

 

Answer- A

 

Q 9. Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding Smart India Hackathon 2017?

(1) It is a centrally sponsored scheme for developing every city of our country into Smart Cities in a decade.

(2) It is an initiative to identify new digital technology innovations for solving the many problems faced by our country.

(3) It is a programme aimed at making all the financial transactions in our country completely digital in a decade.

Select the correct answer using the code given below :

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 2 and 3 only

 

Answer- B

 

2016

Q.1. ‘Project Loon’, sometimes seen in the news, is related to

(a) waste management technology

(b) Wireless communication technology

(c) solar power production technology

(d) water conservation technology

 

Answer- B

 

Q.2. With reference to ‘Li-Fi’, recently in the news, which of the following statements is/are correct?

  1. It uses light as the medium for high-speed data transmission.
  2. It is a wireless technology and is several times faster than ‘WiFi’.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

 

Answer- C

 

Q.3. What is ‘Greased Lightning-10 (GL-10)’, recently in the news?

(a) Electric plane tested by NASA

(b) Solar-powered two-seater aircraft designed by Japan

(c) Space observatory launched by China

(d) Reusable rocket designed by ISRO

 

Answer- A

 

Q.4. With reference to ‘Astrosat’, the astronomical observatory launched by India, which of the following statements is/are correct?

  1. Other than the USA and Russia, India is the only country to have launched a similar observatory into space.
  2. Astrosat is a 2000 kg satellite placed in an orbit at 1650 km above the surface of the Earth.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

 

Answer- D

 

Q.5. India is an important member of the  ‘International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor’. If this experiment succeeds, what is the immediate advantage for India?

(a) It can use thorium in place of uranium for power generation

(b) It can attain a global role in satellite navigation

(c) It can drastically improve the efficiency of its fission reactors in power generation

(d) It can build fusion reactors for power generation

 

Answer- D

 

Q.6. Consider the following statements:

The Mangalyaan launched by ISRO

  1. is also called the Mars Orbiter Mission
  2. made India the second country to have a spacecraft orbit the Mars after USA
  3. made India the only country to be successful in making its spacecraft orbit the Mars in its very first attempt

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 

Answer- C

 

Q.7.In the context of the developments in Bioinformatics, the term ‘transcriptome’, sometimes seen in the news, refers to

(a) a range of enzymes used in genome editing

(b) the full range of mRNA molecules expressed by an organism

(c) the description of the mechanism of gene expression

(d) a mechanism of genetic mutations taking place in cells

 

Answer- B

 

Q.8.‘Mission Indradhanush’ launched by the Government of India pertains to

(a) Immunization of children and pregnant women

(b) construction of smart cities across the country

(c) India’s  own search for the Earth-like planets in outer space

(d) New Educational Policy

 

Answer- A

 

Q.9.With reference to pre-packaged items in India, it is mandatory to the manufacturer to put which of the following information on the main label, as per the Food Safety and Standards (Packaging and Labelling) Regulations, 2011?

  1. List of ingredients including additives
  2. Nutrition information
  3. Recommendations, if any, made by the medical profession about the possibility of any allergic reactions
  4. Vegetarian/non-vegetarian

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 2, 3 and 4

(c) 1,2 and 4

(d) 1 and 4 only

 

Answer- C

 

Q.10. Which of the following statements is/are correct?

Viruses can infect

  1. bacteria
  2. fungi
  3. plants

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 

Answer- D